Programme 19/20

Note we need at least three volunteers for every sailing day, please make sure you have added your name to the roster for at least three sailing days during the season at this link.

AUGUST

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 31

0530~2.6

Working Bee

1000

Club Working Bee

SEPTEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 7

1112~2.4

All Classes, Open Event

1100

MPYC Opening Day 

P Class

1100

Hutcheson Brother’s Cup (Laser)

Optimist

1100

Le Page Trophy (Junior)

Opening Day BBQ 1400 Onwards

Sun 8

1209~2.3

All classes

1200

Club Racing

Sat 21

0928~2.2

All classes

0930

Club Racing

Sun 22

1017~2.2

All classes

1015

Club Racing

OCTOBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 5

1049~2.4

All classes

1040

Club Racing

Sun 6

1144~2.3

All classes

1140

Club Racing

Sun 20

1004~2.3

All classes

1000

Club Racing

Sat 26

1530~2.5

All classes

1500

Holiday Pennants (Sullivan Cup PPYC)

Sun 27

1625~2.6

All classes

1600

Holiday Pennants

NOVEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 2

0929~2.5

All classes

0900

“Volvo” style Round the Estuary (Hutchinson Cup) 

Sun 3

1022~2.4

All classes

1100

Estuary Championships Races 1, 2 and 3 (PPYC)

Leave MPYC 1000

Sat  9

1517~2.2

All classes

1515

Club Racing

Sun 10

1559~2.2

All classes

1600

Club Racing

Sat 23

1415~2.5

All classes

1350

Canterbury Laser Championships (CYC)

Leave MPYC 1300

Sun 24

1511~2.5

All classes

1450

Canterbury Laser Championships (CYC)

Leave MPYC 1400




DECEMBER

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 7

1350~2.1

All Classes

1350

Sprint Racing

Sun 8

1436~2.1

All Classes

1435

Club Racing

Sat 21

1302~2.4

All Classes, Open Event

1245

Commodore's Trophy (Senior, Optimist, P Class) 

Sun 22

1359~2.4

All Classes

1345

Club Racing

JANUARY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 4

1220~2.1

All Classes

1220

Club Racing

Sun 5

1307~2.1

All Classes

1310

Club Racing

Sat 11

1754~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1745

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 1, 2 & 3

Sat 18

1149~2.4

All Classes

1130

Club Racing

Sun 19

1246~2.4

All Classes

1315

Estuary Championships 4, 5 & 6 - PPYC

Leave MPYC 1230

Sat 25

1805~2.2

All Classes, Open Event

1800

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 4, 5 & 6

FEBRUARY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 1

1056~2.1

All Classes

1100

Club Racing

Sun 2

1142~2.1

All Classes

1145

Club Racing

Thu 6

1454~2.2

All Classes

1450

Holiday Pennants (Waitangi Day)

Fri 7

Lake Brunner Regatta 7th, 8th, 9th

Sat 8

1635~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1645

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 7, 8 & 9

Sat 15

1036~2.5

All Classes

1000

Class Club Champs

Sun 16

1133~2.4

All Classes

1120

Club Racing 

(Beveridge Trophy CYC)

Sat 22

1655~2.2

All Classes, Open Event

1700

MPYC Summer Twilight Series Races 10, 11 & 12

Sat 29

0937~2.1

Club Racing

0940

Club Racing

MARCH

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sun 1

1022~2.1

All Classes

1020

Club Racing

Sat 7 

1515~2.3

All Classes

1500

Club Racing

Sat 14

0918~2.5

All Classes

0900

Sailing Committee Trophy (Modified Mark Foy)

Sun 15

1017~2.4

All Classes

1000

Club Racing

Sat 21

1544~2.2

All Classes

1545

Sprint Racing

APRIL

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 4

1357~2.3

All Classes

1345

Open Buxton Cup (Modified Mark Foy)
Pekatini Log
P Class Estuary Trophy Open
Optimist Dave Hewitt Memorial Optimist Trophy
BBQ dinner to follow at the clubhouse

Sun 5

1351~2.4

All Classes

1330

Sprint Racing (Hobson Cup)

Sat 18

1328~2.2

All Classes

1330

Club Racing 

Sun 19

1415~2.2

All Classes

1415

Sprint  Racing



MAY

Date

Tide

Class

Start 

Event

Sat 2

1142~2.2

All Classes

1145

Club Racing

Sun 3

1235~2.3

All Classes, Open Event

1220

Optimist Dr Walker Trophy Races
All classes, Closing Day Pennants Races
1530 Optimist parents Old Mug
1600 Closing Day Ceremony